OKSChess.org
Scholastic Extension of the USCF State Chapter Oklahoma Chess Association.

OSCO tournaments are rated with Chess eXpress Ratings, plus USCF for Premier Sections, with no membership fees.

Kevin Chen Tops The Most Improved Players List 6 Jan 20

Congratulations to Ryan Amburgy for achieving a historic place in the OSCO 2000 Hall of Fame.

Oklahoma's 2019 National Invitational Representatives
Denker High School Invitational: Howard Zhong of Norman
Barber K-8 Invitational: Naren Pullela of Edmond
National Girls Invitational: Viktorija Zilajeva of Moore


If you're not receiving OSCO Scholastic Chess Update messages, email to get on our list. We will not share your info

.

Home | Donations | Contact | What's New | Tournament Results | Most Improved | National Invitationals Info | OSCO Hall of Fame | Champions | Schools & Clubs | Benefits of Chess | Start a Scholastic Chess Club | FAQ | Memberships | Governance | Interactive Games | Training | News | Links


Tournament Results

Questions about results can be emailed to admin@okschess.org

18 Jan 2020 - Tulsa University K-12 Scholastic Open at Tulsa University
199 players from over 39 schools, clubs and homeschool organizations.
CXR Results in tiebreak order
Premier Section USCF Results not in tiebreak order
Team Standings
Largest Upset Win Awards
     K-12 Rated Under 1100: Damodar Pai 152 points in round 3.
     Premier: Liko Ironherron 568 points in round 1.

14 Dec 2019 - Cheyenne K-12 Scholastic Open at Cheyenne Middle School in Edmond
195 players from over 42 schools, clubs and homeschool organizations.
CXR Results in tiebreak order
Premier Section USCF Results not in tiebreak order
Team Standings
Grades K-4 Under 500 Co-Champion Bowen Teague won the Blitz Tiebreak Match
Grades K-6 Under 700 Co-Champion Giovanni Puccini won the Blitz Tiebreak Match
Grades K-12 Under 800 Co-Champion Devansh Katakwar won the Blitz Tiebreak Match
Largest Upset Win Awards
     K-12 Rated Under 1100: Michael Huang 232 points in round 2.
     Premier: Elias Ford 455 points in round 1.

9 Nov 2019 - Jenks Scholastic Open at Jenks High School
138 players from over 39 schools, clubs and homeschool organizations.
Individual Results in tiebreak order.
CXR Results NOT in tiebreak order
Premier Section USCF Results not in tiebreak order
Team Standings
Grades K-6 Under 700 Co-Champion Karthikeya Puttas won the Blitz Tiebreak Match
Largest Upset Win Awards
     K-12 Rated Under 1100: Hunter McDougals 111 points in round 2.
     Premier: Elias Ford 261 points in round 1.

2 Nov 2019 - Schilling Park Beginners' Tournament VI in Oklahoma City
33 players
CXR Results NOT in tiebreak order

5 Oct 2019 - Albert Rine Memorial 20th Oklahoma Grade Championship at Union High School in Tulsa
141 players from over 31 schools, clubs and homeschool organizations.
CXR Results in tiebreak order
     Grades K-1 Co-Champions Titus Dudleson, Ethan Shou and Adam Sallam
Team Standings - Team and Individual Champions
Largest Upset Win Awards

Section Diff Winner
GradeK-1 152 Provience,Rowan
Grade 2 233 Huang,Grace
Grade 3 173 Nandikolla,Pranav
Grade 4 643 Chen,Angelique (2nd year)
Grade 5 120 Shane,Harrison
Grade 6 339 Patton,Seanl
Grade 7   No Upsets
Grade 8 253 Brandenburgh,Jonah
Grade 9 314 Rehmel,Luke
Grade 10 462 Mahayni,Zade
Grade 11 224 Craven,Ethan

14 Sep 2019 - Norman Scholastic Open at Norman North High School
130 players from over 34 schools, clubs and homeschool organizations.
CXR Results in tiebreak order
Premier Section USCF Results not in tiebreak order
Team Standings
Grades K-4 Under 500 Co-Champion Judah Eades won the Blitz Tiebreak Match
Largest Upset Win Awards
     K-12 Rated Under 1100: Alex Zilajevs 172 points in round 2.
     Premier: Viktorija Zilajeva 386 points in round 4.

24 Aug 2019 - Woodall K-12 Open at Woodall School
66 players from over 13 schools and homeschool organizations.
CXR Results in tiebreak order
Team Standings
Premier Individual Awards
     Overall: Adley Bufford
     Rated Under 1100: Logan Anderson
     Rated Under 800: Isaiah Terrapin

6 Apr 2019 - Woodall K-12 Open at Woodall School
66 players from over 13 schools and homeschool organizations.
CXR Results in tiebreak order
Team Standings
Premier Individual Awards
     Overall: Liko Ironherron
     Rated Under 1100: Justin Li
     Rated Under 800: Liam Applegate

30 Mar 2019 - Yukon K-12 Open at Independence Elementary
105 players from over 31 schools and homeschool organizations.
CXR Results in tiebreak order
Team Standings
Premier Individual Awards
     Overall: Gabriel Teubner
     Rated Under 1100: Ryan Chen
     Rated Under 800: Charley Qiu

9 Mar 2019 - 22nd Annual Oklahoma State Scholastic Chess Championship at Carl Albert Field House in Midwest City
219 players from over 49 schools, clubs and homeschool organizations.
Photo Gallery thanks to Mark Loken
Photo Gallery thanks to Cheng Zhong
CXR Results in tiebreak order
     Grades K-4 Open Co-Champion Lafayette Chen won the Blitz Tiebreak Match
     Grades 6-9 Open Co-Champion Naren Pullela won the Blitz Tiebreak Match
High School Premier Section USCF Results not in tiebreak order
Individual & Team Champions
Team Standings
Largest Upset Win Awards

Section Diff Winner
K-4 Open 348 Noah Ly
K-6 Open 389 Case McDonald
6-9 Open 381 Kaiden Scott
9-12 Premier 631 Omar Abouzahr

16 Feb 2019 - Jenks Scholastic Open at Jenks High School
173 players from over 39 schools, clubs and homeschool organizations.
CXR Results in tiebreak order
Premier Section USCF Results not in tiebreak order
Team Standings
Largest Upset Win Awards
     K-12 Rated Under 1100: Raymond Jiang 184 points in round 4.
     Premier: Zade Mahayni 762 points in round 3.

26 Jan 2019 - Tulsa University K-12 Scholastic Open at Tulsa University
165 players from over 30 schools, clubs and homeschool organizations.
CXR Results in tiebreak order
Premier Section USCF Results not in tiebreak order
Team Standings
Largest Upset Win Awards
     K-12 Rated Under 1100: Miranda Huang 153 points in round 2.
     Premier: Maxwell Xie 312 points in round 1. Third event in  row!!

19 Jan 2019 - Oklahoma Blitz Championship at Moore High School in Moore
Unrated Results - No Team Awards - See Champions Page

15 Dec 2018 - Cheyenne K-12 Scholastic Open at Cheyenne Middle School in Edmond
189 players from over 41 schools, clubs and homeschool organizations.
CXR Results in tiebreak order
Premier Section USCF Results not in tiebreak order
Team Standings
Largest Upset Win Awards
     K-12 Rated Under 1100: Isaac Boggs 140 points in round 4. Second event in  row!
     Premier: Maxwell Xie 538 points in round 1. Second event in  row!

National K-12 Grade Championships - 14-16 December 2018 - Orlando, Florida
Congratulations to Oscar Wang who earned 10th place in Grade 6 and 8th in K-6 Blitz

17 Nov 2018 - Albert Rine Memorial 19th Oklahoma Grade Championship at Will Rogers High School in Tulsa
164 players from over 36 schools, clubs and homeschool organizations.
CXR Results in tiebreak order
     Grade 10 Co-Champion Isaac Boggs won the Blitz Tiebreak Match
Team Standings - Team Champions
Individual Champions
Largest Upset Win Awards

Section Diff Winner
GradeK-1 76 Holland,Kloee Mae
Grade 2 121 Parks,Jace R
Grade 3 238 Chen,Angelique Lee
Grade 4 107 Hunt,Wyatt G
Grade 5 418 Waters,Lacey
Grade 6 448 Xie,Maxwell
Grade 7 331 Spence,William Lu
Grade 8 114 Anderson,Logan Samuel
Grade 9 274 Little,Paden
Grade 10 521 Boggs,Isaac Wesley
Grade 11-12 653 Sizemore,Ryan A

13 Oct 2018 - Cherokee K-12 Scholastic Open at Sequoyah High School in Tahlequah
96 players from over 25 schools, clubs and homeschool organizations.
CXR Results in tiebreak order
Premier Section USCF Results not in tiebreak order
Team Standings
Largest Upset Win Awards
     K-12 Rated Under 1100: Benjamin D Aquino 149 points in round 3
     Premier: Gabriel Teubner 608 points in round 1. Second event in  row!

15 Sep 2018 - Cleveland K-12 Scholastic Open Chess Tournament at Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics in Oklahoma City
159 players from over 36 schools, clubs and homeschool organizations.
CXR Results in tiebreak order
     Section 1 Joshua Li won the blitz tiebreak
     Section 4 Jasmine Xu won the blitz tiebreak
Premier Section USCF Results not in tiebreak order
Team Standings
Largest Upset Win Awards
     K-12 Rated Under 1100: Rahul Pai 308 points in round 3
     Premier: Gabriel Teubner 397 points in round 1
Photo Gallery

14 Apr 2018 - Oklahoma Blitz Championship at Route 66 Interpretive Center in Chandler
Unrated Results - No Team Awards

24 Mar 2018 - 22nd Annual Oklahoma State Scholastic Chess Championship at Carl Albert Field House in Midwest City
CXR Results - High School Premier Section USCF Results - Team Standings

3 Feb 2018 - Cheyenne K-12 Chess Open at Cheyenne Middle School in Edmond
CXR Results - Premier Section USCF Results - Team Standings

13 Jan 2018 - Ida Freeman Winter Open in Edmond
CXR Results - Premier Section USCF Results - Team Standings

11 Nov 2017 - 19th Annual Albert Rine Memorial Oklahoma Grade Championship at Will Rogers High School in Tulsa
CXR Results - Team Standings

14 Oct 2017 - Cherokee Nation K-12 Scholastic Open at Sequoyah High School in Tahlequah
CXR Results - Premier Section USCF Results - Team Standings

23 Sep 2017 - Carl Albert High School K-12 Scholastic Open at Carl Albert Field House in Midwest City
CXR Results - Premier Section USCF Results - Team Standings