OKSChess.org
Scholastic Extension of the USCF State Chapter Oklahoma Chess Association.

OSCO tournaments are rated with Chess eXpress Ratings, plus USCF for Premier Sections, with no membership fees.

Eirena Tang Tops The Most Improved Players List 2 Dec 19

Congratulations to Ryan Amburgy for achieving a historic place in the OSCO 2000 Hall of Fame.

Oklahoma's 2019 National Invitational Representatives
Denker High School Invitational: Howard Zhong of Norman
Barber K-8 Invitational: Naren Pullela of Edmond
National Girls Invitational: Viktorija Zilajeva of Moore


If you're not receiving OSCO Scholastic Chess Update messages, email to get on our list. We will not share your info

.

Home | Donations | Contact | What's New | Tournament Results | Most Improved | National Invitationals Info | OSCO Hall of Fame | Champions | Schools & Clubs | Benefits of Chess | Start a Scholastic Chess Club | FAQ | Memberships | Governance | Interactive Games | Training | News | Links


Final Team Standings
9 Mar 2019

23rd Annual Oklahoma State Scholastic Chess Championship
at Carl Albert Field House in Midwest City

Team Standings
Grades K-4 Open
Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score
1 *NORCC Norman Chess Club Team, NORMAN (11) 17 Club Team
2 TULUS University School, TULSA,OK (10) 15.5 School Team
3 *EDKST Knights of the Square Table, EDMOND (10) 14.5
4 JENSEE Jenks Southeast Elementary, JENKS (4) 14
5 *EDABC ABC Chinese School, EDMOND, OK (4) 14
6 OKCCAS Casady School, OKLAHOMA CITY,OK (17) 13
7 OKCJR John Rex, OKLAHOMA CITY,OK (5) 12
8 TAHWPS Woodall Public School, TAHLEQUAH (13) 11.5
9 OKCWE Wilson Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY (9) 11
10 SWAWE Westwood Elementary, STILLWATER (2) 9
11 TAHBRG Briggs School, TAHLEQUAH,OK (4) 8
12 OKCCE Cleveland Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY  (5) 5.5
13 *TULRR Rating Raiders Club, TULSA,OK (2) 5.5
14 EDORE Orvis Risner Elementary, EDMOND (1) 3
15 EDWRE Will Rogers Elementary, EDMOND, (1) 1.5
16 OKCNHE Nichols Hills Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY (1) 1.5
17 TULHH Holland Hall, TULSA,OK (1) 1.5
18 TULCHE Catholic Home Educators, TULSA, (1) 1
Grades K-6 Open
Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score
1 *EDKST Knights of the Square Table, EDMOND (4) 11 Club Team
2 OKCCE Cleveland Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY  (3) 10 School Team
3 *NORCC Norman Chess Club Team, NORMAN, (3) 9.5
4 OKCCAS Casady School, OKLAHOMA CITY,OK (3) 9.5
5 TULUS University School, TULSA,OK (4) 7
6 EDCHEY Cheyenne Middle School, EDMOND, (2) 7
7 *TULRR Rating Raiders Club, TULSA,OK (2) 4.5
8 TAHWPS Woodall Public School, TAHLEQUAH (2) 4.5
9 OKCWE Wilson Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY (2) 3.5
10 OKCDSE DOVE Science Academy Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY (1) 3
11 JENEI Jenks East Intermediate, JENKS, (1) 3
12 OKCBIM Belle Isle Middle School, OKLAHOMA CITY (1) 3
13 BIXNQ Knight's Quest Farell Team, BIXBY (1) 2.5
14 *MORCC Moore Chess Club, MOORE,OK (1) 2
15 EDORE Orvis Risner Elementary, EDMOND (1) 2
16 OKCEE Edwards Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY (1) 2
Grades 6-9 Open
Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score
1 *EDKST Knights of the Square Table, EDMOND (5) 13.5 Club Team
2 *TULRR Rating Raiders Club, TULSA,OK (4) 12
3 *EDABC ABC Chinese School, EDMOND, OK (3) 10.5
4 TAHBRG Briggs School, TAHLEQUAH,OK (4) 10 School Team
5 EDCMMS Cimarron Middle School, EDMOND, (2) 7
6 MWCCAM Carl Albert Middle School, MIDWEST CITY (6) 5
7 OKCCEN Centennial High School, OKLAHOMA CITY (3) 5
8 TAHWPS Woodall Public School, TAHLEQUAH (2) 4.5
9 ENIDHS Enid Homeschool, ENID,OK (1) 4
10 TULCHE Catholic Home Educators, TULSA, (1) 4
11 SWAMS Stillwater Middle School, STILLWATER (1) 3
12 BIXNQ Knight's Quest Farell Team, BIXBY (1) 3
13 NPMS Nicoma Park Middle School, NICOMA PARK (1) 3
14 OKCCSA Classen School for Adv Studies, OKLAHOMA CITY(1) 3
15 PCCAPP CAPPS, PUTNAM CITY,OK (1) 2
16 CHOJHS Choctaw Junior High, CHOCTAW,OK (1) 2
17 EDSMS Summit Middle School, EDMOND,OK (1) 2
18 *OKCPL OKC Police Athletic League, OKLAHOMA CITY (1) 1
Grades 9-12 Combined
Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score Tiebreak
1 EDNHS Edmond North High School 14.5 63 Co-champion
2 MWCCAH Carl Albert High School 14.5 49.5 Co-champion
3 MORCJH Moore Central High 7.5
4 CASHS Cache Middle School 5.5
5 TAHSEQ Sequoyah High School 4.5