OKSChess.org
Scholastic Extension of the USCF State Chapter Oklahoma Chess Association.

OSCO tournaments are rated with Chess eXpress Ratings, plus USCF for Premier Sections, with no membership fees.

Eirena Tang Tops The Most Improved Players List 2 Dec 19

Congratulations to Ryan Amburgy for achieving a historic place in the OSCO 2000 Hall of Fame.

Oklahoma's 2019 National Invitational Representatives
Denker High School Invitational: Howard Zhong of Norman
Barber K-8 Invitational: Naren Pullela of Edmond
National Girls Invitational: Viktorija Zilajeva of Moore


If you're not receiving OSCO Scholastic Chess Update messages, email to get on our list. We will not share your info

.

Home | Donations | Contact | What's New | Tournament Results | Most Improved | National Invitationals Info | OSCO Hall of Fame | Champions | Schools & Clubs | Benefits of Chess | Start a Scholastic Chess Club | FAQ | Memberships | Governance | Interactive Games | Training | News | Links


Final Standings
19 January 2019

Oklahoma Blitz Championship
at Moore High School in Moore, OK

Individual Standings

Premier, CXR Rated 700+

No.

Name

ID

Gr

Team

Rate

Pts

Rnd1

Rnd2

Rnd3

Rnd4

Rnd5

1

Patel,Advait

123-H

12

MWCCAH

2553

10

W10,2.0

W4,2.0

W2,2.0

W5,2.0

W3,2.0

Champion

2

Amburgy,Ryan

16248-R

9

*TULRR

2071

8

W15,2.0

W12,2.0

L1,0.0

W8,2.0

W6,2.0

3

Pullela,Naren

16669-B

8

EDCMMS

1851

6

W11,2.0

D6,1.0

D5,1.0

W10,2.0

L1,0.0

4

Xie,Kelvin

16918-E

4

*EDABC

1540

6

W14,2.0

L1,0.0

D8,1.0

D9,1.0

W11,2.0

5

Barnes,Maxwell

16204-C

6

 

1761

6

W16,2.0

W13,2.0

D3,1.0

L1,0.0

D7,1.0

6

Teubner,Gabriel Elisha

15179-A

9

*EDKST

1397

6

W21,2.0

D3,1.0

D7,1.0

W15,2.0

L2,0.0

7

Xie,Maxwell Xuan

16917-B

6

*EDABC

1276

6

D19,1.0

W9,2.0

D6,1.0

D11,1.0

D5,1.0

8

Rehmel,Luke R

11326-C

8

ENIDHS

1114

6

W20,1.5

W19,1.5

D4,1.0

L2,0.0

W16,2.0

9

Ford,Collin Thomas

18243-J

10

TULECS

1021

6

W22,2.0

L7,0.0

D16,1.0

D4,1.0

W15,2.0

U1100 Champion

10

Ironherron,Liko A

18350-P

7

*TULRR

1002

5

L1,0.0

W20,2.0

W14,2.0

L3,0.0

D13,1.0

11

Jiang,Raymond

14985-G

5

OKCCAS

904

5

L3,0.0

W21,2.0

W13,2.0

D7,1.0

L4,0.0

12

Bufford,Adley E

18040-C

9

*EDKST

1485

5

W17,2.0

L2,0.0

L15,0.0

D16,1.0

W19,2.0

13

Bufford,Colter

18563-K

8

*EDKST

1185

5

W18,2.0

L5,0.0

L11,0.0

W21,2.0

D10,1.0

14

Ratterman,Andrew

17518-P

10

*EDKST

889

5

L4,0.0

W22,2.0

L10,0.0

W20,2.0

D17,1.0

U900 Champion

15

Williams,Kade

19176-W

9

*MORCC

954

4

L2,0.0

W17,2.0

W12,2.0

L6,0.0

L9,0.0

Upset Award

16

Boggs,Isaac Wesley

18762-J

10

OWAHSG

894

4

L5,0.0

W18,2.0

D9,1.0

D12,1.0

L8,0.0

17

Luton,Henry R

18754-E

7

OWAHSG

833

4

L12,0.0

L15,0.0

W18,2.0

D19,1.0

D14,1.0

18

Davis,Logan Mathew

17135-K

12

MWCCAH

815

4

L13,0.0

L16,0.0

L17,0.0

W22,2.0

W21,2.0

19

Xu,Jasmine

11069-W

6

*EDKST

788

3

D7,1.0

L8,0.5

L20,0.5

D17,1.0

L12,0.0

20

Chen,Lafayette Patrick

19130-C

3

*NORCC

749

3

L8,0.5

L10,0.0

W19,1.5

L14,0.0

D22,1.0

21

Huang,Miranda Joy

14981-M

5

*NORCC

818

2

L6,0.0

L11,0.0

W22,2.0

L13,0.0

L18,0.0

22

Small,Avery

10976-N

12

MWCCAH

710

1

L9,0.0

L14,0.0

L21,0.0

L18,0.0

D20,1.0

Grades 6-12 Rated Under 700

No.

Name

ID

Gr

Team

Rate

Pts

Rnd1

Rnd2

Rnd3

Rnd4

Rnd5

1

Nguyen,Thomas

 

11

OKCCSA

 

10

W3,2.0

W2,2.0

W5,2.0

W4,2.0

W6,2.0

Champion

2

Sun,James

19163-E

6

*EDABC

652

7

W12,2.0

L1,0.0

W14,2.0

W5,2.0

D7,1.0

3

Collier,Jayden

 

9

CASHS

 

7

L1,0.0

D12,1.0

W9,2.0

W13,2.0

W8,2.0

4

Mody,Krish A

10892-Q

7

OKCCSA

616

6.5

D8,1.0

W9,2.0

W10,2.0

L1,0.0

W11,1.5

5

Nguyen,Tuan P

 

9

*MORCC

 

6

W6,2.0

W7,2.0

L1,0.0

L2,0.0

W13,2.0

6

Ford,Clara

14564-N

8

TULCHE

634

6

L5,0.0

-B-,2.0

W12,2.0

W11,2.0

L1,0.0

7

Anderson,Logan Samuel

19198-E

8

 

650

6

W15,2.0

L5,0.0

D8,1.0

W10,2.0

D2,1.0

8

Craver,Ethan C

 

10

*MORCC

 

5

D4,1.0

D11,1.0

D7,1.0

W15,2.0

L3,0.0

9

Mirza,Zain

 

9

*MORCC

 

5

D11,1.0

L4,0.0

L3,0.0

-B-,2.0

W14,2.0

10

James,Jamad

 

10

CASHS

 

5

W14,2.0

D13,1.0

L4,0.0

L7,0.0

W15,2.0

11

Abdul-Raheem,Benjamen

10931-Q

12

MWCCAH

696

4.5

D9,1.0

D8,1.0

W13,2.0

L6,0.0

L4,0.5

12

Garcia,Anthony

 

10

*OKCPL

 

4

L2,0.0

D3,1.0

L6,0.0

D14,1.0

-B-,2.0

13

Stockinger,Ian

19369-E

7

MWCCAM

528

3

-B-,2.0

D10,1.0

L11,0.0

L3,0.0

L5,0.0

14

Chandupatla,Shritan Reddy

 

9

OKCCSA

 

3

L10,0.0

W15,2.0

L2,0.0

D12,1.0

L9,0.0

15

Morales,Hector

 

7

*OKCPL

 

2

L7,0.0

L14,0.0

-B-,2.0

L8,0.0

L10,0.0

Grades K-6 Rated Under 700

No.

Name

ID

Gr

Team

Rate

Pts

Rnd1

Rnd2

Rnd3

Rnd4

Rnd5

1

Qiu,Charley

18500-K

1

*NORCC

542

7

W5,2.0

L4,0.0

W14,2.0

D6,1.0

W9,2.0

Co-Champion, Won Tie Break

2

Cao,Emily

18361-D

2

*NORCC

624

7

W10,2.0

W12,2.0

D9,1.0

D4,1.0

D3,1.0

Co-Champion

3

Wang,Olli

17091-C

3

*NORCC

597

6.5

D14,1.0

D5,1.0

W10,2.0

W9,1.5

D2,1.0

4

Bond,Liam John

1876-R

2

TULUS

604

6

D7,1.0

W1,2.0

D6,1.0

D2,1.0

D8,1.0

5

Patton,Sean

19552-B

5

OKCWME

612

6

L1,0.0

D3,1.0

W11,2.0

W7,2.0

D6,1.0

6

Chen,Melody

16727-X

5

*NORCC

663

6

W8,2.0

D9,1.0

D4,1.0

D1,1.0

D5,1.0

7

Huang,Michael

18865-F

1

*NORCC

529

5

D4,1.0

W14,2.0

D8,1.0

L5,0.0

D12,1.0

8

Yii,Elliot Skyler

18509-F

2

*EDABC

536

5

L6,0.0

W13,2.0

D7,1.0

D10,1.0

D4,1.0

9

Kendrick,Benjamin Thomas

19643-X

4

TULUS

581

4.5

W13,2.0

D6,1.0

D2,1.0

L3,0.5

L1,0.0

10

Mulcahy,Jackson Ray

18366-V

4

BACLE

520

4

L2,0.0

W11,2.0

L3,0.0

D8,1.0

D13,1.0

11

Sheets,Iszabella Marie

 

5

EDORE

 

4

L12,0.0

L10,0.0

L5,0.0

W13,2.0

-B-,2.0

12

Fong,Hudson Kenneth

18505-Y

3

OKCCAS

580

4

W11,2.0

L2,0.0

-B-,1.0

-U-

D7,1.0

13

Chanudpatla,Nityant Reddy

 

6

OKCCSA

 

3

L9,0.0

L8,0.0

-B-,2.0

L11,0.0

D10,1.0

14

McCartney,Dean

11071-E

5

BEES

159

1

D3,1.0

L7,0.0

L1,0.0

-U-

-U-

Grades K-4 Rated Under 500

No.

Name

ID

Gr

Team

Rate

Pts

Rnd1

Rnd2

Rnd3

Rnd4

Rnd5

1

Chen,Kevin Hu

18549-H

2

*NORCC

497

8

W3,2.0

D2,1.0

W8,2.0

W5,2.0

D7,1.0

Co-Champion

2

Shriner,Hayden Armstrong

19140-B

3

OKCCAS

351

8

W6,2.0

D1,1.0

D4,1.0

W9,2.0

W5,2.0

Co-Champion, Won Tie Break

3

Rajaram,Vishaak V

18866-W

3

OKCCAS

305

7

L1,0.0

W16,2.0

D6,1.0

W17,2.0

W10,2.0

4

Hawkins,Alexander Thomas

19533-Y

4

 

426

6

W14,2.0

D8,1.0

D2,1.0

D7,1.0

D6,1.0

5

Xu,Albert

17104-E

2

*EDKST

451

6

W9,2.0

W11,2.0

W10,2.0

L1,0.0

L2,0.0

6

Ly,Noah

 

3

OKCCAS

 

6

L2,0.0

W12,2.0

D3,1.0

W11,2.0

D4,1.0

7

Vidrine,Beckett Drew

18553-J

3

OKCCAS

312

6

W13,2.0

D10,1.0

D11,1.0

D4,1.0

D1,1.0

8

Houser,Clive Raeburn

19535-A

3

OKCCAS

324

6

W18,2.0

D4,1.0

L1,0.0

D10,1.0

W16,2.0

9

Sansam,Mitchell

19539-D

4

OKCCAS

302

6

L5,0.0

-B-,2.0

W16,2.0

L2,0.0

W12,2.0

10

Pukaite,Jack Leonard

19532-X

1

OKCCAS

365

4

W17,2.0

D7,1.0

L5,0.0

D8,1.0

L3,0.0

11

Snook,Thatcher Hayes

19538-A

1

OKCCAS

345

4

W12,2.0

L5,0.0

D7,1.0

L6,0.0

D13,1.0

12

Herrera,Rey

 

4

EDWRE

 

4

L11,0.0

L6,0.0

-B-,2.0

W14,2.0

L9,0.0

13

Graves,Nathaniel

 

3

OKCCE

 

4

L7,0.0

D14,1.0

D18,1.0

D16,1.0

D11,1.0

14

Pena,Gus

 

3

OKCCAS

 

4

L4,0.0

D13,1.0

D17,1.0

L12,0.0

W18,2.0

15

Graves,Joshua I

10858-E

4

OKCCE

216

4

-U-

-U-

-U-

W18,2.0

W17,2.0

16

Lam,Stella Marie

19145-B

1

OKCCAS

275

3

-B-,2.0

L3,0.0

L9,0.0

D13,1.0

L8,0.0

17

Cai,Leon

19547-C

1

*NORCC

196

2

L10,0.0

D18,1.0

D14,1.0

L3,0.0

L15,0.0

18

Devakonda,Sneha

 

2

OKCCAS

 

2

L8,0.0

D17,1.0

D13,1.0

L15,0.0

L14,0.0