OKSChess.org
Scholastic Extension of the USCF State Chapter Oklahoma Chess Association.

OSCO tournaments are rated with Chess eXpress Ratings, plus USCF for Premier Sections, with no membership fees.

Justin Li Tops The Most Improved Players List

Interview with Oklahoma's own Veronika Zilajeva - NGIT Champion!!

If you're not receiving OSCO Scholastic Chess Update email messages, email to get on the list

IMPORTANT: Due to a high probability of unsafe driving conditions in Oklahoma this Saturday, the chess tournament is being delayed one week until 15 December. Aside from that, everything else in the event information linked in the left sidebar remains the same. If you're pre-paid and unable to participate a week later, email admin@okschess.org for a refund. We hope to see you 15 December at Cheyenne Middle School in Edmond.

Home | Donations | Contact | What's New | Tournament Results | Most Improved | Schools & Clubs | Benefits of Chess | FAQ | National Invitationals Info | Start a Scholastic Chess Club | Champions | Memberships | Governance | Interactive Games | OSCO Hall of Fame | Training | News | Links


Final Team Standings

Cleveland K-12 Scholastic Open Chess Tournament
at Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics in Oklahoma City

Grades K-4 Rated Under 500
School Team Standings
Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score
1 TULUS University School, TULSA,OK (5) 13
2 OKCWE Wilson Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY (6) 10
3 OKCCAS Casady School, OKLAHOMA CITY,OK (4) 9.5
4 SWAWE Westwood Elementary, STILLWATER (2) 9
5 OKCCE Cleveland Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY (4) 8.5
6 TAHWPS Woodall Public School, TAHLEQUAH (12) 8
7 OKCJR John Rex, OKLAHOMA CITY,OK (2) 5.5
Club Team Standings
Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score
1 *NORCC Norman Chess Club Team, NORMAN, (7) 17
2 *EDKST Knights of the Square Table, EDMOND (8) 12
3 *EDABC ABC Chinese School, EDMOND, OK (3) 9.5
Grades K-6 Rated Under 700
School Team Standings
Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score
1 TAHWPS Woodall Public School, TAHLEQUAH (3) 5.5
2 JENEI Jenks East Intermediate, JENKS, (2) 5
3 OKCCE Cleveland Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY (2) 3.5
4 OKCWE Wilson Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY (2) 1.5
Club Team Standings
Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score
1 *NORCC Norman Chess Club Team, NORMAN, (4) 13.5
2 *EDKST Knights of the Square Table, EDMOND (4) 8.5
Grades 6-12 Rated Under 700
School Team Standings
Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score
1 OKCSSM Okla School of Science & Math, OKLAHOMA CITY  (4) 15
2 OKCCEN Centennial High School, OKLAHOMA CITY (5) 8.5
3 TAHWPS Woodall Public School, TAHLEQUAH (3) 5.5
4 MWCCAH Carl Albert High School, MIDWEST CITY (3) 5.5
5 OKCRMS Roosevelt Middle School, OKLAHOMA CITY (3) 5.5
6 EDCHEY Cheyenne Middle School, EDMOND, (2) 5
7 TAHSEQ Sequoyah High School, TAHLEQUAH (2) 3
Club Team Standings
Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score
1 *EDKST Knights of the Square Table, EDMOND (4) 13
Grades K-12 Rated 700+
School Team Standings
Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score
1 TULUS University School 14
2 MWCCAH Carl Albert High School 8
3 OWAHSG Owasso Home School Group 7.5
4 EDCHEY Cheyenne Middle School 6.5
5 EDNHS Edmond North High School 5.5
6 BIXNQ Knight's Quest Farell Team 5
7 OKCCE Cleveland Elementary 2.5
Club Team Standings
Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score
1 *EDKST Knights of the Square Table 16
2 *TULRR Rating Raiders Club 15.5
3 *NORCC Norman Chess Club Team 13