OKSChess.org
Scholastic Extension of the USCF State Chapter Oklahoma Chess Association.

OSCO tournaments are rated with Chess eXpress Ratings, plus USCF for Premier Sections, with no membership fees.

Justin Li Tops The Most Improved Players List

Interview with Oklahoma's own Veronika Zilajeva - NGIT Champion!!

If you're not receiving OSCO Scholastic Chess Update email messages, email to get on the list

IMPORTANT: Due to a high probability of unsafe driving conditions in Oklahoma this Saturday, the chess tournament is being delayed one week until 15 December. Aside from that, everything else in the event information linked in the left sidebar remains the same. If you're pre-paid and unable to participate a week later, email admin@okschess.org for a refund. We hope to see you 15 December at Cheyenne Middle School in Edmond.

Home | Donations | Contact | What's New | Tournament Results | Most Improved | Schools & Clubs | Benefits of Chess | FAQ | National Invitationals Info | Start a Scholastic Chess Club | Champions | Memberships | Governance | Interactive Games | OSCO Hall of Fame | Training | News | Links


Final Standings
14 Apr 2018

Oklahoma Blitz Championship
at Route 66 Interpretive Center in Chandler

Individual Standings

Grades K-4 Rated under 500
No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Mulcahy,Jackson Ray 18366-V 3 BACW 425 7 W6,2.0 D2,1.0 W3,2.0 D4,1.0 D5,1.0 Co-Champion
2 Yii,Elliot Skyler 18509-F 1 EDHH 306 7 W5,2.0 D1,1.0 D6,1.0 D3,1.0 -B-,2.0 Co-Champion
3 Cao,Emily 18361-D 1 NORRE 399 7 W7,2.0 W4,2.0 L1,0.0 D2,1.0 W6,2.0 Co-Champion
4 Strelow,Tagg 18746-Q 1 TULUS 263 6 -B-,2.0 L3,0.0 D5,1.0 D1,1.0 W7,2.0
5 Vulgumore,Jake 18498-H 4 BANNPS 408 6 L2,0.0 W7,2.0 D4,1.0 -B-,2.0 D1,1.0
6 Prentice,Grace 18514-C 4 BANNPS 339 4 L1,0.0 -B-,2.0 D2,1.0 D7,1.0 L3,0.0
7 Mcglothlin,Kodey Brian   3 TAHWPS   3 L3,0.0 L5,0.0 -B-,2.0 D6,1.0 L4,0.0
Grades K-6 Rated under 700
No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Huang,Miranda Joy 14981-M 4 NORRE 548 9 W3,2.0 D2,1.0 W4,2.0 W5,2.0 -B-,2.0 Champion
2 Smith,Cannon Lee 16832-C 3 TAHWPS 541 7 W5,2.0 D1,1.0 L3,0.0 -B-,2.0 W4,2.0
3 Strelow,Walker Thomas 10965-J 4 TULUS 669 6 L1,0.0 -B-,2.0 W2,2.0 D4,1.0 D5,1.0
4 Carter,Chloe 14988-V 4 EDIDA 474 4 -B-,2.0 D5,1.0 L1,0.0 D3,1.0 L2,0.0
5 Katakwar,Devansh 18547-J 4   605 4 L2,0.0 D4,1.0 -B-,2.0 L1,0.0 D3,1.0
Grades 6-12 Rated under 700
No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Ratterman,Andrew 17518-P 9 BEHS 681 9 W5,2.0 D2,1.0 W3,2.0 W4,2.0 -B-,2.0 Co-Champion
2 Sabatka,Courtney Marie 8598-E 12   624 9 W4,2.0 D1,1.0 -B-,2.0 W3,2.0 W5,2.0 Co-Champion
3 Alsip,Drew Charles 16546264 8   387 6 -B-,2.0 -B-,2.0 L1,0.0 L2,0.0 W4,2.0
4 Cummings,Ethan   12 CHAHS   4 L2,0.0 W5,2.0 W5,2.0 L1,0.0 L3,0.0
5 Smith,Bryston   9 CHAHS   2 L1,0.0 L4,0.0 L4,0.0 -B-,2.0 L2,0.0
Premier
No. Name ID Gr Team Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Cao,Zile 12857-X 10 NORNHS 1496 9 W4,2.0 W9,2.0 D2,1.0 W13,2.0 W5,2.0 Champion
2 Amburgy,Ryan 16248-R 8 JENMS 1500 8 W10,2.0 W6,2.0 D1,1.0 W3,2.0 D4,1.0
3 Rehmel,Luke R 11326-C 7 ENIDHS 1094 6.5 W8,1.5 W13,2.0 D7,1.0 L2,0.0 W9,2.0
4 Ford,Collin Thomas 18243-J 9 JENFA 926 5 L1,0.0 W10,2.0 D5,1.0 D9,1.0 D2,1.0
5 Carter,Callie 10907-N 5 EDIDA 924 5 L6,0.0 -B-,2.0 D4,1.0 W12,2.0 L1,0.0
6 Pullela,Naren 16669-B 7 EDCMMS 1368 5 W5,2.0 L2,0.0 D9,1.0 W8,2.0 -U-
7 Abouzahr,Omar 18202-R 10 SWAHS 1232 5 D13,1.0 W11,2.0 D3,1.0 -B-,1.0 -U-
8 Chen,Ryan Bohan 14982-K 4 NORRE 902 4.5 L3,0.5 D12,1.0 W11,2.0 L6,0.0 D10,1.0
9 Ulahannan,Joel 11101-G 6 OKCTA 895 4 W12,2.0 L1,0.0 D6,1.0 D4,1.0 L3,0.0
10 Algan,Erol 16853-J 10 OKCCSA 941 4 L2,0.0 L4,0.0 -B-,2.0 D11,1.0 D8,1.0
11 Jiang,Raymond 14985-G 4 EDABCS 729 4 -B-,2.0 L7,0.0 L8,0.0 D10,1.0 D12,1.0
12 Moore III,Charles Albert 14552-N 10 MWCCAH 951 4 L9,0.0 D8,1.0 W13,2.0 L5,0.0 D11,1.0
13 Smith,Fisher 10917-K 7   914 3 D7,1.0 L3,0.0 L12,0.0 L1,0.0 -B-,2.0