OKSChess.org
Scholastic Extension of the USCF State Chapter Oklahoma Chess Association.

OSCO tournaments are rated with Chess eXpress Ratings, plus USCF for Premier Sections, with no membership fees.

Lafayette Chen Tops The Most Improved Players List

Congratulations to Ryan Amburgy for achieving a historic place in the OSCO 2000 Hall of Fame



If you're not receiving OSCO Scholastic Chess Update messages, email to get on our list. We will not share your info.

.

Home | Donations | Contact | What's New | Tournament Results | Most Improved | National Invitationals Info | OSCO Hall of Fame | Champions | Schools & Clubs | Benefits of Chess | Start a Scholastic Chess Club | FAQ | Memberships | Governance | Interactive Games | Training | News | Links


Final Team Standings
24 Mar 2018

22nd Annual Oklahoma State Scholastic Chess Championship
at Carl Albert Field House in Midwest City

Grades K-4 Open
Plc Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score 1st Tiebr
1 University School, TULSA,OK (10) 15 64.5 Co-Champion
2 Norman Chinese School, NORMAN (14) 15 60 Co-Champion
3 ABC Chinese School, EDMOND, OK (4) 13.5 55.5
4 Knights of the Square Table, EDMOND (6) 13 49
5 Ida Freeman Elementary, EDMOND, (7) 9 52
6 Cleveland Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY  (4) 8.5 36.5
7 Jenks Southeast Elementary, JENKS (2) 6.5 25.5
8 Smith Family (3) 4.5 32
9 Casady School, OKLAHOMA CITY,OK (2) 4 26
10 Catholic Home Educators, TULSA, (2) 4 26
11 Wilson Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY (2) 4 21.5
Grades K-6 Open
Plc Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score
1 Cleveland Elementary, OKLAHOMA  (6) 13.5 Champion
2 Ida Freeman Elementary, EDMOND, (7) 13
3 Knights of the Square Table, ED (5) 11.5
4 ABC Chinese School, EDMOND, OK (3) 10
Grades 6-9 Open
Plc Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score Solk
1 Cheyenne Middle School, EDMOND, (10) 11.5 48 Champion
2 University School, TULSA,OK (2) 7.5 31
3 Cimarron Middle School, EDMOND, (2) 7.5 22
4 Briggs School, TAHLEQUAH,OK (3) 6.5 29.5
5 Knights of the Square Table, ED (2) 6 29
6 Whittier Middle School, NORMAN, (2) 5 21
Grades 9-12 Combined (Premier players add 1.5 points)
Plc Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score
1 Carl Albert High School, MIDWEST CITY (12) 18 Champion
2 Owasso Home School Group, OWASSO (4) 10
4 Westmoore High School, MOORE,OK (2) 7.5
3 Sequoyah High School, TAHLEQUAH (6) 6.5
5 Jenks Freshman Academy, JENKS,OK (2) 6
6 Harding High School, OKLAHOMA CITY (2) 6
7 Stonewall HS, STONEWALL,OK (3) 3