OKSChess.org
Scholastic Extension of the USCF State Chapter Oklahoma Chess Association.

OSCO tournaments are rated with Chess eXpress Ratings, plus USCF for Premier Sections, with no membership fees.

Congratulations to OSCO's Most Improved Players

Interview with Oklahoma's own Veronika Zilajeva - NGIT Champion!!

If you're not receiving OSCO Scholastic Chess Update email messages, email to get on the list

IMPORTANT: OSCO 2018-2019 Rule Changes. Registration fees, New Club Teams, New Awards, Sections at Non-Championship Events, Qualification and Tiebreaker Rules for National Invitationals, OSCO Board

Home | Donations | Contact | What's New | Tournament Results | Most Improved | Schools & Clubs | Benefits of Chess | FAQ | National Invitationals Info | Champions | Memberships | Governance | Interactive Games | Start a Scholastic Chess Club | OSCO Hall of Fame | Training | News | Links


Final Team Standings
24 Mar 2018

22nd Annual Oklahoma State Scholastic Chess Championship
at Carl Albert Field House in Midwest City

Grades K-4 Open
Plc Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score 1st Tiebr
1 University School, TULSA,OK (10) 15 64.5 Co-Champion
2 Norman Chinese School, NORMAN (14) 15 60 Co-Champion
3 ABC Chinese School, EDMOND, OK (4) 13.5 55.5
4 Knights of the Square Table, EDMOND (6) 13 49
5 Ida Freeman Elementary, EDMOND, (7) 9 52
6 Cleveland Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY  (4) 8.5 36.5
7 Jenks Southeast Elementary, JENKS (2) 6.5 25.5
8 Smith Family (3) 4.5 32
9 Casady School, OKLAHOMA CITY,OK (2) 4 26
10 Catholic Home Educators, TULSA, (2) 4 26
11 Wilson Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY (2) 4 21.5
Grades K-6 Open
Plc Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score
1 Cleveland Elementary, OKLAHOMA  (6) 13.5 Champion
2 Ida Freeman Elementary, EDMOND, (7) 13
3 Knights of the Square Table, ED (5) 11.5
4 ABC Chinese School, EDMOND, OK (3) 10
Grades 6-9 Open
Plc Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score Solk
1 Cheyenne Middle School, EDMOND, (10) 11.5 48 Champion
2 University School, TULSA,OK (2) 7.5 31
3 Cimarron Middle School, EDMOND, (2) 7.5 22
4 Briggs School, TAHLEQUAH,OK (3) 6.5 29.5
5 Knights of the Square Table, ED (2) 6 29
6 Whittier Middle School, NORMAN, (2) 5 21
Grades 9-12 Combined (Premier players add 1.5 points)
Plc Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score
1 Carl Albert High School, MIDWEST CITY (12) 18 Champion
2 Owasso Home School Group, OWASSO (4) 10
4 Westmoore High School, MOORE,OK (2) 7.5
3 Sequoyah High School, TAHLEQUAH (6) 6.5
5 Jenks Freshman Academy, JENKS,OK (2) 6
6 Harding High School, OKLAHOMA CITY (2) 6
7 Stonewall HS, STONEWALL,OK (3) 3