OKSChess.org
Scholastic Extension of the USCF State Chapter Oklahoma Chess Association.

OSCO tournaments are rated with Chess eXpress Ratings, plus USCF for Premier Sections, with no membership fees.

Congratulations to OSCO's Most Improved Players

Interview with Oklahoma's own Veronika Zilajeva - NGIT Champion!!

If you're not receiving OSCO Scholastic Chess Update email messages, email to get on the list

IMPORTANT: OSCO 2018-2019 Rule Changes. Registration fees, New Club Teams, New Awards, Sections at Non-Championship Events, Qualification and Tiebreaker Rules for National Invitationals, OSCO Board

Home | Donations | Contact | What's New | Tournament Results | Most Improved | Schools & Clubs | Benefits of Chess | FAQ | National Invitationals Info | Champions | Memberships | Governance | Interactive Games | Start a Scholastic Chess Club | OSCO Hall of Fame | Training | News | Links


Most Improved Player Standings

All players have a special seasonal CXR rating that is normalized to 1200 at the beginning of each school year. Advancement of this rating is the basis for the most improved player awards for the season up to a week prior to the state championship in March.

Sections are based on where the player would be without playing up at the beginning of the school year. Grade 6 players rated under 700 and grade K-4 players rated 500-699 are in the K-6 section.

Awards will be presented at the OSCO State Championship in March for most improved in each section and overall. The overall winner will only receive that most improved award.

Current Standings

10 Oct 2018

Overall

Place Name Grade Section Seasonal
Rating
1 Li,Justin Tiancheng 3 K-6U700 1340
2 Chen,Lafayette Patrick 3 K-4U500 1306
3 Li,Joshua 4 K-4U500 1305
4 Mahayni,Zade Amer 9 U1100 1305
5 Cheng,Michael Cheng 12 7-12U700 1304
6 Yu,Jeffery 6 K-6U700 1289
7 Sizemore,Ryan A 11 U1100 1288
8 Pai,Rahul Uday 8 U800 1288
9 Li,Andrew Fang 5 K-6U700 1283
10 Khurana,Arush 2 K-4U500 1277

Grades 7-12 Rated Under 700

Place Name Grade Section Seasonal
Rating
1 Cheng,Michael Cheng 12 7-12U700 1304
2 Frank,Sarah A 11 7-12U700 1263
3 Cao,Quyen Minh 11 7-12U700 1263
4 Mody,Krish A 7 7-12U700 1263
5 Weaver,Matthew 7 7-12U700 1262
6 Brown,Lance 12 7-12U700 1242
7 Sunkar,VamseeKrishna 12 7-12U700 1221
8 Ha,Peter 12 7-12U700 1221
9 Garcia,Antonio L 8 7-12U700 1221
10 Ford,Clara C 8 7-12U700 1221

Grades K-4 Rated Under 500

Place Name Grade Section Seasonal
Rating
1 Chen,Lafayette Patrick 3 K-4U500 1306
2 Li,Joshua 4 K-4U500 1305
3 Khurana,Arush 2 K-4U500 1277
4 Cao,Emily 2 K-4U500 1264
5 Xing,Jasper 3 K-4U500 1263
6 Li,Benjamin 3 K-4U500 1263
7 Fong,Hudson Kenneth 3 K-4U500 1263
8 Qiu,Charley 1 K-4U500 1263
9 Yii,Elliot S 2 K-4U500 1261
10 Chen,Kaylin 3 K-4U500 1259

Grades K-6 Rated Under 700

Place Name Grade Section Seasonal
Rating
1 Li,Justin Tiancheng 3 K-6U700 1340
2 Yu,Jeffery 6 K-6U700 1289
3 Li,Andrew Fang 5 K-6U700 1283
4 Chen,Melody 5 K-6U700 1269
5 Wang,Olli 3 K-6U700 1263
6 Sun,James Snow 6 K-6U700 1242
7 Smith,Cannon Lee 4 K-6U700 1241
8 Zilajevs,Alex 5 K-6U700 1238
9 Williams,Cooper 6 K-6U700 1225
10 Clear,Chase Andrew 6 K-6U700 1221

Premier

Place Name Grade Section Seasonal
Rating
1 Kumar,Krish 9 Premier 1262
2 Barnes,Maxwell 6 Premier 1242
3 Cao,Zile 11 Premier 1242
4 Pullela,Naren 8 Premier 1242
5 Wang,Oscar Ao 6 Premier 1233
6 Amburgy,Ryan 9 Premier 1225
7 Bufford,Adley E 9 Premier 1201
8 Teubner,Gabriel Elisha 9 Premier 1200

Rated Under 1100

Place Name Grade Section Seasonal
Rating
1 Mahayni,Zade Amer 9 U1100 1305
2 Sizemore,Ryan A 11 U1100 1288
3 Williams,Xavier K 10 U1100 1247
4 Chen,Ryan Bohan 5 U1100 1243
5 Khurana,Ishan 5 U1100 1223
6 Williams,Kade 9 U1100 1219
7 Zilajeva,Viktorija 10 U1100 1219
8 Ulahannan,Joel T 7 U1100 1202
9 Boudreau,Samuel R 4 U1100 1201

Rated Under 800

Place Name Grade Section Seasonal
Rating
1 Pai,Rahul Uday 8 U800 1288
2 Braddy,Elizabeth Riley 4 U800 1264
3 Xu,Jasmine H 6 U800 1262
4 Jiang,Raymond Junyang 5 U800 1243
5 Ratterman,Andrew 10 U800 1242
6 Little,Paden Jack 9 U800 1221
7 Aquino,Benjamin Daniel 7 U800 1220