OKSChess.org
Scholastic Extension of the USCF State Chapter Oklahoma Chess Association.

OSCO tournaments are rated with Chess eXpress Ratings, plus USCF for Premier Sections, with no membership fees.

Kevin Chen Tops The Most Improved Players List 6 Jan 20

Congratulations to Ryan Amburgy for achieving a historic place in the OSCO 2000 Hall of Fame.

Oklahoma's 2019 National Invitational Representatives
Denker High School Invitational: Howard Zhong of Norman
Barber K-8 Invitational: Naren Pullela of Edmond
National Girls Invitational: Viktorija Zilajeva of Moore


If you're not receiving OSCO Scholastic Chess Update messages, email to get on our list. We will not share your info

.

Home | Donations | Contact | What's New | Tournament Results | Most Improved | National Invitationals Info | OSCO Hall of Fame | Champions | Schools & Clubs | Benefits of Chess | Start a Scholastic Chess Club | FAQ | Memberships | Governance | Interactive Games | Training | News | Links


Most Improved Player Standings

Most improved will be based on improvement in CXR Highest/Best established rating from the first regular season tournament (14 Sep 2019) until a week prior to the state championship in March.

Sections are based on where the player would be without playing up at the beginning of the school year or when their rating first becomes established. Grades 5 and 6 players rated under 700 and grade K-4 players rated 500-699 are in the K-6 rated under 700 section.

Awards will be presented at the OSCO State Championship in March for most improved in each section and overall. The overall winner will only receive that most improved award.

6 January 2020 Standings

Overall

 

Place

Name

Grade

Section

Improved

1

Chen,Kevin Hu

3

K-6U700

383

2

Patton,Sean

6

K-6U700

269

3

Joshi,Joses

4

K-6U700

266

4

Tang,Eirena P.L

2

K-4U500

212

5

Applegate,Liam Joseph

2

U800

209

6

Huang,Michael

2

K-6U700

188

7

Cai,Leon M

2

K-4U500

175

8

Pai,Damodar

9

7-12U700

166

9

Chen,Angelique Lee

4

K-6U700

163

10

Anderson,Logan Samuel

9

U1100

161

Rated Under 800

Place

Name

Grade

Improved

 

1

Applegate,Liam Joseph

2

209

2

Li,Benjamin

4

122

3

Cao,Emily

3

109

4

Katakwar,Devansh

6

108

5

Wang,Olli

4

104

6

Shriner,Hayden A

4

98

7

Clarke,Mikah A

6

96

8

Yu,Jeffery

7

86

9

Yii,Elliot S

3

73

10

Songrug,Purin

6

67

Rated Under 1100

Place

Name

Grade

Improved

 

1

Anderson,Logan Samuel

9

161

2

Braddy,Elizabeth Riley

5

83

3

Sun,James Snow

7

71

4

Valverde,Stephen

12

41

5

Fong,Hudson Kenneth

4

39

6

Dudleson,Jacob Michael

8

37

Premier

Place

Name

Grade

Improved

 

1

McDougal,Hunter Wade

11

96

2

Zilajeva,Viktorija

11

73

3

Huang,Miranda Joy

6

56

4

Pai,Rahul Uday

9

47

Grades K-6 Rated Under 700

Place

Name

Grade

Improved

 

1

Chen,Kevin Hu

3

383

2

Patton,Sean

6

269

3

Joshi,Joses

4

266

4

Huang,Michael

2

188

5

Chen,Angelique Lee

4

163

6

Shane,Harrison

5

153

7

Ponnam,Nitya

5

150

8

Kendrick,Benjamin T

5

148

9

McDonald,Maryanna

6

148

10

Putta,Karthikeya Reddy

5

143

Grades K-4 Rated Under 500

Place

Name

Grade

Improved

 

1

Tang,Eirena P.L

2

212

2

Cai,Leon M

2

175

3

Adair,Jairus

3

161

4

Parks,Jace R

3

154

5

Houser,Clive R

4

142

6

Zacharias,Thomas

3

107

7

Shao,Stephen

4

96

8

Kotihal,Laya

3

91

9

Day,John Benjamin

4

70

10

Nandikolla,Pranav

3

61

Grades 7-12 Rated Under 700

Place

Name

Grade

Improved

 

1

Pai,Damodar

9

166

2

Craven,Ethan Carroll

11

137

3

Zacharias,Joseph

7

127

4

Brandenburgh,Jonah M

8

125

5

Collier,Jayden

10

62

6

Cooper,Zack A

9

52

7

Das,Aditya

7

51

8

McCabe,Connor

10

42

9

Smith,Savannah

5

40

10

Scott,Kaiden

8

32