OKSChess.org
Scholastic Extension of the USCF State Chapter Oklahoma Chess Association.

OSCO tournaments are rated with Chess eXpress Ratings, plus USCF for Premier Sections, with no membership fees.

Eirena Tang Tops The Most Improved Players List 2 Dec 19

Congratulations to Ryan Amburgy for achieving a historic place in the OSCO 2000 Hall of Fame.

Oklahoma's 2019 National Invitational Representatives
Denker High School Invitational: Howard Zhong of Norman
Barber K-8 Invitational: Naren Pullela of Edmond
National Girls Invitational: Viktorija Zilajeva of Moore


If you're not receiving OSCO Scholastic Chess Update messages, email to get on our list. We will not share your info

.

Home | Donations | Contact | What's New | Tournament Results | Most Improved | National Invitationals Info | OSCO Hall of Fame | Champions | Schools & Clubs | Benefits of Chess | Start a Scholastic Chess Club | FAQ | Memberships | Governance | Interactive Games | Training | News | Links

National Invitational Representatives
Rules

Updated October 2019

OSCO will select four individuals to represent the state of Oklahoma in the 2020 Denker National Tournament of High School (grades 9-12) State Champions , the 2020 Barber National Tournament of Middle School (grades 6-8) State Champions, 2020 Rockefeller National Tournament of Elementary School (grades K-5) State Champions and the 2020 Haring National Tournament of Girls State Champions (grades K-12).  Points will be awarded to players in the Premier Section (with the exception of the State Championship, where Barber and Rockefeller contenders will participate in the 6-9 Open and K-6 Open, respectively) at the following qualifying events:

 

September 14, 2019 – at Norman North High School in Norman

November 9, 2019 at Jenks High School K-12 Open in Jenks

December 14, 2019 – at Cheyenne MIddle School in Edmond

January 18, 2020 – at Tulsa University

March 7, 2020 – Oklahoma Scholastic State Championship at Carl Albert High School in Midwest City

 

The player with the highest total number of points, which is the sum of their TWO best OSCO regular season events (top 4 above) PLUS their final score at the state championship multiplied by two, will be the Oklahoma nominee.  PARTICIPATION IN THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP IS MANDATORY. 

 

The player must meet all qualifications specified under the USCF rules for the Denker, Barber, Rockefeller and Haring tournaments.  If the Oklahoma primary nominee declines the opportunity to play, then the player with the next highest score will become the primary nominee. 

 

Female participants will have the option of playing for the Denker/Barber/Rockefeller or haring nomination. If necessary to determine a clear winner, an Oklahoma Girls Invitational will be held at the April OSCO tournament or later, if necessary due to conflicts with the other invitational tiebreakers.

Updated standings for each event will be posted on the OSCO website prior to the next qualifying event.  In the event of a point tie for eligible players, the following criteria will be used as a tiebreaker. 

 

·         1st Tiebreaker:  Head to Head Results at State Championship

·         2nd Tiebreaker:  If no head to head match occurred at State Championship, the 2nd Tiebreaker will be head to head results at all 2018-2019 Qualifying Events

·         3rd Tiebreaker:  If a tie still exists, a head to head match will be held at the April OSCO tournament.  The tiebreaker will consist of 2 classical games (G/60, alternating colors). 

4th Tiebreaker:  The final tiebreaker will be an Armageddon match.

Email admin@okschess.org with any questions.