OKSChess.org
Scholastic Extension of the USCF State Chapter Oklahoma Chess Association.

OSCO tournaments are rated with Chess eXpress Ratings, plus USCF for Premier Sections, with no membership fees.

Interview with Oklahoma's own Veronika Zilajeva - NGIT Champion!!


If you're not receiving OSCO Scholastic Chess Update email messages, email to get on the list

IMPORTANT: OSCO 2018-2019 Rule Changes. Registration fees, New Club Teams, New Awards, Sections at Non-Championship Events, Qualification and Tiebreaker Rules for National Invitationals, OSCO Board

Home | Donations | Contact | What's New | Tournament Results | Schools & Clubs | Benefits of Chess | FAQ | National Invitationals Info | Champions | Memberships | Governance | Interactive Games | Start a Scholastic Chess Club | OSCO Hall of Fame | Training | News | Links


Oklahoma State Champions

State - Teams - Grade - Blitz

Oklahoma State Champions
From the Oklahoma State Scholastic Championship held in March
9-12 Premier Advait Patel, grade 11, Midwest City
9-12 Rated
Under 1100
Gregory Lew, grade 12, Midwest City
6-9 Open Naren Pullela, grade 7, Edmond
K-6 Open Maxwell Xie, grade 5, Edmond
K-4 Open Kelvin Xie, grade 3, Edmond
Oklahoma State Team Champions
From the Oklahoma State Scholastic Championship held in March
Grades 9-12 Carl Albert High School, Midwest City
Grades 6-9 Cheyenne Middle School, Edmond
Grades K-6 Cleveland Elementary, OKC
Grades K-4 Tulsa University School
Norman Chinese School
From the Oklahoma State Grade Championship held in November
Grade 12 Carl Albert High School in Midwest City
Grade 11 Carl Albert High School in Midwest City
Grade 10 Owasso Home School Group
Grade 9 Jenks Freshman Academy
Grade 8 Cheyenne Middle School, Edmond
Grade 7 Cheyenne Middle School, Edmond
Grade 6 Cheyenne Middle School, Edmond
Grade 5 ABC Chinese School, Edmond
Grade 4 Tulsa University School
Grade 3 Tulsa University School
Grade 2 Ida Freeman Elementary, Edmond
Grades K-1 Knights Of The Square Table, Edmond
Oklahoma State Grade Champions
From the Oklahoma State Grade Championship held in November
12th Grade Alex Bohn, OKC
11th Grade Benjamen Abdul-Raheem, Midwest City
10th Grade Omar Abouzahr, Stillwater
9th Grade Suneil Avirneni, Homeschool
8th Grade Ryan Amburgy, Jenks
7th Grade Naren Pullela, Edmond
6th Grade Liko Ironherron, Broken Arrow
Lily Boevers, OKC
5th Grade Maxwell Xie, Edmond
4th Grade Ryan Chen, Norman
3rd Grade Kelvin Xie, Edmond
2nd Grade Joe Dudleson, Edmond
K-1 Grades Albert Xu, Edmond
   
Oklahoma Scholastic Blitz Champions
From the Blitz Championship held 14 April 2018
Overall Zile Cao, grade 10, Norman
Rated 900-1099 Luke Rehmel, grade 7, Enid
Rated 700-899 Joel Ulahannan, grade 6, OKC
Raymond Jiang, grade 4, Edmond
Grades 6-12
Rated under 700
Andrew Ratterman, grade 9, Bethany
Courtney Sabatka, grade 12, Homeschool
Grades K-6
Rated Under 700
Miranda Huang, grade 4, Edmond
Grades K-4
Rated under 500
Jackson Mulcahy, grade 3, Broken Arrow
Elliot Yii, grade 1, Edmond
Emily Cao, grade 1, Norman