OKSChess.org
Scholastic Extension of the USCF State Chapter Oklahoma Chess Association.

OSCO tournaments are rated with Chess eXpress Ratings, plus USCF for Premier Sections, with no membership fees.

Lafayette Chen Tops The Most Improved Players List For 2018-9

Congratulations to Ryan Amburgy for achieving a historic place in the OSCO 2000 Hall of Fame

 .

Oklahoma's National Invitational Representatives
Denker High School Invitational: Howard Zhong of Norman
Barber K-8 Invitational: Naren Pullela of Edmond
National Girls Invitational: Viktorija Zilajeva of Moore


If you're not receiving OSCO Scholastic Chess Update messages, email to get on our list. We will not share your info.

.

Home | Donations | Contact | What's New | Tournament Results | Most Improved | National Invitationals Info | OSCO Hall of Fame | Champions | Schools & Clubs | Benefits of Chess | Start a Scholastic Chess Club | FAQ | Memberships | Governance | Interactive Games | Training | News | Links


Oklahoma State Champions

State - Teams - Grade - Blitz

Oklahoma State Champions

From the Oklahoma State Scholastic Championship held in March

9-12 Premier

Howard Zhong, grade 12, Moore

9-12 Rated Under 1100

Stephen Valverde, grade 11, Choctaw

6-9 Open

Naren Pullela, grade 8, Edmond, 2nd year in a row
Kelvin Xie, grade 4, Edmond, 2nd year in a row
Gabriel Teubne, grade 9, Edmond

K-6 Open

Franklin Thiessen, grade 5, Oklahoma City

K-4 Open

Lafayette Chen, grade 3, Norman
Joshua Li, grade 4, Stillwater

Oklahoma State School Team Champions

From the Oklahoma State Scholastic Championship held in March

Grades 9-12

Edmond North High School, Edmond
Carl Albert High School, Midwest City, 7th year in a row

Grades 6-9

Briggs School, Tahlequah

Grades K-6

Cleveland Elementary, OKC, 2nd year in a row

Grades K-4

Tulsa University School, Tulsa, 2nd year in a row

Oklahoma State Club Team Champions

From the Oklahoma State Scholastic Championship held in March

Grades 9-12

Knights of the Square Table, Edmond

Grades 6-9

Knights of the Square Table, Edmond

Grades K-6

Knights of the Square Table, Edmond

Grades K-4

Norman Chess Club, Norman

From the Oklahoma State Grade Championship held in November

Grades K-1

Norman Chess Club Team, NORMAN, (4)

Club Team Champion

Grade 2

ABC Chinese School, EDMOND, OK (5)

Club Team Champion

Grade 2

University School, TULSA,OK (4)

School Team Champion

Grade 3

Norman Chess Club Team, NORMAN, (2)

Club Team Champion

Grade 3

Woodall Public School, TAHLEQUAH (7)

School Team Champion

Grade 4

Knights of the Square Table, EDMOND (5)

Club Team Champion

Grade 4

Woodall Public School, TAHLEQUAH (6)

School Team Champion

Grade 5

Cleveland Elementary, OKLAHOMA CITY (3)

School Team Champion

Grade 5

Norman Chess Club Team, NORMAN, (2)

Club Team Champion

Grade 6

ABC Chinese School, EDMOND, OK (3)

Club Team Champion

Grade 6

Cheyenne Middle School, EDMOND, (4)

School Team Champion

Grade 7

Rating Raiders Club, TULSA,OK (4)

Club Team Champion

Grade 7

Union 6th/7th, TULSA,OK (3)

School Team Champion

Grade 8

Briggs School, TAHLEQUAH,OK (2)

School Team Champion

Grade 9

Booker T Washington, TULSA,OK (2)

School Team Champion

Grade 9

Knights of the Square Table, EDMOND (2)

Club Team Champion

Grade 10

Will Rogers College High School, TULSA (2)

School Team Champion

Grade 11

Owasso Home School Group, OWASSO (2)

School Team Champion

Grade 12

Carl Albert High School, MIDWEST CITY (2)

School Team Champion

Oklahoma State Grade Champions

From the Oklahoma State Grade Championship held in November

12th Grade

Howard Zhong - Norman

11th Grade

Zile Cao - Norman

10th Grade

Isaac Boggs - Owasso
Collin Ford - Tulse

9th Grade

Ryan Amburgy - Jenks (2nd year in a row)

8th Grade

Naren Pullela - Edmond (2nd year in a row)

7th Grade

Liko Ironherron - Broken Arrow (2nd year in a row)

6th Grade

Maxwell Xie - Edmond (2nd year in a row)

5th Grade

Raymond Jiang - Oklahoma City

4th Grade

Kelvin Xie - Edmond (2nd year in a row)

3rd Grade

Justin Li - Jenks

2nd Grade

Elliot Yii - Edmond

K-1 Grades

Aaron Lu - Norman

 

 

Oklahoma Scholastic Blitz Champions

From the Blitz Championship held 19 Jan 2019

Overall

Advait Patel, grade 12, Midwest City

Rated 900-1099

Collin Ford, grade 10, Tulsa

Rated 700-899

Andrew Ratterman, grade 10, Edmond
(Last year's Grades 6-12 Rated under 700 Champion)

Largest Upset Win
Premier Section

Kade Williams, 531 point upset, Grade 9, Moore

Grades 6-12
Rated under 700

Thomas Nguyen, grade 11, Oklahoma City

K-6
Rated Under 700

Charlie Qiu, grade 1, Norman
Emily Cao, grade 2, Norman

K-4
Rated under 500

Hayde Shrinern, grade 3, Oklahoma City
Kevin Chen, grade 2, Norman